The sloth bear (Melursus ursinus), also known as the labiated bear, is an insectivorous bear species native to the Indian subcontinent. They feed on termites, honeybee colonies, and fruits. Sloth bears sometimes attack humans who encroach on their territories. Historically, humans have drastically reduced their habitat and diminished their population by hunting them for food and products such as their bacula and claws.
The Asiatic lion (Panthera leo persica), also known as the Indian lion and Persian lion, is a lion subspecies that lives as a single population in Gujarat, India. It is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List because of its small population size. The Asiatic lion was first described by the Austrian zoologist Johann N. Meyer under the trinomen Felis leo persicus. Its historical range included eastern Turkey, Iran, Mesopotamia, and from east of the Indus River in the former Sind Province to Bengal and Narmada River in Central India
The chital (/tʃɪtl/) or cheetal (Axis axis), also known as spotted deer or axis deer, is a species of deer that is native in the Indian subcontinent. The species was first described by German naturalist Johann Christian Polycarp Erxleben in 1777. A moderate-sized deer, male chital reach nearly 90 centimetres (35 in) and females 70 centimetres (28 in) at the shoulder.
Description of Deer (Axis axis) Spotted deer: The weight of adult spotted deer is between 35 to 85 kg. Classification of Spotted deer. Habit and habitat of Spotted deer. They prefer dense deciduous forests, semi-evergreen forests, and open grasslands. They also prefer heavy forest cover for shade.
World Environment Day is held each year on June 5. It is one of the principal vehicles through which the United Nations (UN) stimulates worldwide awareness of the environment and enhances political attention and action. World Environment Day promotes ways to improve the Earth's environment, such as conserving forests.
The red squirrel or Eurasian red squirrel is a species of tree squirrel in the genus Sciurus common throughout Eurasia. The red squirrel is an arboreal, omnivorous rodent. Red squirrels look different from other squirrels that live in trees because they are small and have deep reddish fur. They are much smaller than grey squirrels.